CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 876886

TARIFF NO: 5210.59.6020

Mr. Laurence Hiller
Sabtex (N.Y.) Ltd.
120 Van Nostrand Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Hiller:

In your letter dated July 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of printed fabric that is identified as "oxford cloth". It is woven as plain weave except that two warp ends (taped warp) are woven as one. Based on Customs laboratory analysis, this merchandise is constructed using 35/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. The fabric is composed of 59.8% cotton and 40.2% polyester. It contains 33.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric weighs 107 g/m2 and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 52 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the "oxford cloth" will be 5210.59.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, other fabrics, other, of number 43 to 68, oxford cloth. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 227. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport